Data Protection Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act (Cap 586) regulate the processing of personal data whether held electronically or in manual form. The Quality of Service Directorate is set to fully comply with the Data Protection Principles as set out in such data protection legislation.


Purposes for collecting data

The Quality of Service Directorate collects and processes information to carry out its obligations in accordance with present legislation. All data is collected and processed in accordance with Data Protection Legislation. Personal data in connection with the Rate the Public Service is collected and processed by means of consent of the data subject. This consent may be withdrawn at any time.


Recipients of data

Personal Information is accessed by the employees who are assigned to carry out the functions of the Quality of Service Directorate. Personal Data will NOT be disclosed to any third parties, except where authorised by law or with your consent.


Your rights

You are entitled to know, free of charge, what type of information the Quality of Service Directorate holds and processes about you and why, who has access to it, how it is held and kept up to date, for how long it is kept, and what the Unit is doing to comply with Data Protection Legislation.

The GDPR establishes a formal procedure for dealing with data subject access requests. All data subjects have the right to access any personal information kept about them by the Quality of Service Directorate, either on computer or in manual files. Requests for access to personal information by data subjects are to be made in writing and sent to the Director Quality of Service within the Quality of Service Directorate. Your identification details such as ID number, name and surname have to be submitted with the request for access. In case we encounter identification difficulties, you may be required to present an identification document.

The Quality of Service Directorate aims to comply as quickly as possible with requests for access to personal information and will ensure that it is provided within a reasonable timeframe and in any case not later than one month from receipt of request, unless there is good reason for delay. When a request for access cannot be met within a reasonable time, the reason will be explained in writing to the data subject making the request. Should there be any data breaches, the data subject will be informed accordingly.

All data subjects have the right to request that their information is not used or is amended if it results to be incorrect. Data subjects may also request that their data is erased.

These rights may be restricted, if applicable, as per Data Protection Legislation. In case you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request, you may refer a complaint to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, whose contact details are provided below.


Retention Policy

Your personal data is collected through

a) the Rate the Public Service mobile app

and/or

b) the Rate the Public Service website


The following schedule outlines the retention requirements for the various categories of documentation within the Quality of Service Directorate.


Category of Doc​ument​​Retention ​​Peri​​​​​​​​od
Justification
Name, Surname, email a​ddress and/or mobile tele​phone number of respondent ​​for Quality Assurance purposes​6 months ​​The 6 month period allows for the necessary follow-up in connection with the review of services provided to the public

​Data that needs to be destroyed after the noted timeframes will be disposed of in an efficient manner ensuring that such information is no longer available within the Quality of Service Directorate.


The Data Protection Officer may be contacted on dataprotection-psd.opm@gov.mt​ or bytelephone 2200 1344.


Data Controller

The Quality of Service Directorate may be contacted at:

Quality of Service Directorate
People & Standards Division
3, Castille Place,
Valletta
Telephone: 2200 1833
Email: ratethepublicservice.opm@gov.mt


The Information and Data Protection Commissioner

The Information and Data Protection Commissioner may be contacted at:

​Level 2, Airways House,
High Street,
Sliema SLM 1549
Telephone: 2328 7100
Email: idpc.info@idpc.org.​m​​t

A PDF version of this document can be downloaded from here.​

​​